My Dream Oscar Ballot 2021

Once again, I’m going off the Academy’s eligibility lists, so several movies I would have considered for some awards aren’t represented here. I’ve also seen too few foreign language films to fill out those categories, so I’m abstaining. So enjoy my much-improved lists from the Academy’s nominees.

BEST PICTURE
Another Round
The Assistant
Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Mank
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
One Night in Miami…
Promising Young Woman

BEST DIRECTOR
Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
David Fincher, Mank
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Regina King, One Night in Miami…

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun, Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Julia Garner, The Assistant
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Orion Lee, First Cow
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Mark Rylance, The Trial of the Chicago 7
David Strathairn, Nomadland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman, The Father
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Round
Mank
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami…

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Boys State
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Time

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Emma.
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mank
Tenet

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Birds of Prey
Emma.
Mank
Mulan
Promising Young Woman

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING
Birds of Prey
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami…

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
First Cow
Nomadland
Possessor
Tenet
The Vast of Night

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Birds of Prey
The Invisible Man
The Midnight Sky
Soul
Tenet

BEST FILM EDITING
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Palm Springs
Possessor
Tenet
Time

BEST SOUND
Greyhound
Possessor
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Vast of Night

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Little Things
Mank
Minari
Soul
Tenet

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Wuhan Flu” (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
“Husavik” (Eurovision Song Contest)
“Rain Song” (Minari)
“Speak Now” (One Night in Miami…)
“Green” (Sound of Metal)

Nominations count:
Another Round (2)
The Assistant (2)
Birds of Prey (3)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2)
Boys State (1)
Da 5 Bloods (3)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (1)
Emma. (3)
Eurovision Song Contest (1)
The Father (2)
First Cow (6)
Greyhound (1)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (4)
The Invisible Man (2)
Judas and the Black Messiah (1)
The Little Things (1)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (3)
Mank (8)
The Midnight Sky (1)
Minari (5)
Mulan (1)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2)
Nomadland (6)
One Night in Miami… (5)
Onward (1)
Palm Springs (2)
Possessor (3)
Promising Young Woman (4)
Soul (4)
Sound of Metal (4)
Tenet (5)
Time (2)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2)
The Vast of Night (2)
Wolfwalkers (1)

This entry was posted in Awards, Film, Oscars and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*