COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)
Could win: Atlanta
Should win: Master of None
Will win: Veep
Should have been nominated: The Good Place (NBC)
COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets
Donald Glover, Atlanta
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Could win: Donald Glover
Should win: Aziz Ansari
Will win: Jeffrey Tambor
Should have been nominated: Ted Danson, The Good Place
COMEDY ACTRESS
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie
Allison Janney, Mom
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Could win: Allison Janney
Should win: Pamela Adlon
Will win: Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Should have been nominated: Kristen Bell, The Good Place
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep
Could win: Louie Anderson
Should win: Matt Walsh
Will win: Alec Baldwin
Should have been nominated: Timothy Simons, Veep
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Kathryn Hahn, Transparent
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Judith Light, Transparent
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Could win: Leslie Jones
Should win: Anna Chlumsky
Will win: Kate McKinnon
Should have been nominated: D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
COMEDY WRITING
Atlanta (“B.A.N.”)
Atlanta (“Streets on Lock”)
Master of None (“Thanksgiving”)
Silicon Valley (“Success Failure”)
Veep (“Georgia”)
Veep (“Groundbreaking”)
Could win: Veep (“Groundbreaking”)
Should and will win: Master of None
Should have been nominated: The Good Place (“Mindy St. Claire”)
COMEDY DIRECTING
Atlanta (“B.A.N.”)
Silicon Valley (“Intellectual Property”)
Silicon Valley (“Server Error”)
Veep (“Blurb”)
Veep (“Groundbreaking”)
Veep (“Justice”)
Could win: Veep (“Groundbreaking”)
Should and will win: Atlanta
Should have been nominated: The Good Place (“Everything Is Fine”)
VARIETY TALK SERIES
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Could win: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Should and will win: Last Week Tonight
Should have been nominated: The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore (Comedy Central)
VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Billy on the Street (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO)
Could win: Tracey Ullman’s Show
Should win: Documentary Now!
Will win: Saturday Night Live
Should have been nominated: N/A
VARIETY SERIES WRITING
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live
Could win: Late Night with Seth Meyers
Should win: Last Week Tonight
Will win: Saturday Night Live
Should have been nominated: Documentary Now!
VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
Drunk History (“Hamilton”)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (“The (RED) Show”)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (“Multi-Level Marketing”)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (“Episode 0179”)
Saturday Night Live (“Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
Could win: Drunk History
Should win: Last Week Tonight
Will win: Saturday Night Live
Should have been nominated: Documentary Now! (“Juan Likes Rice & Chicken”)